WELCOME TO THENINETYTEN.COM

The Ninetyten Brand Logo

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: August 7, 2023

By accessing and using this Site, you hereby agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

NINETYTEN MEDIA LLP (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://­­theninetyten.com website (the “Service”).

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://theninetyten.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • We clearly state the purposes for which we process Personal Data. We do this by means of this privacy statement.
  • We aim to limit our collection of Personal Data to only the Personal Data required for legitimate purposes.
  • We first request your explicit consent to process your Personal Data in cases requiring your consent.
  • We take appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Data and also require this from parties that process Personal Data on our behalf.
  • We respect your right to access your Personal Data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

Definitions

Personal Data

Personal Data is information about a living individual that can be used to identify the individual (either on its own or when combined with other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automati­cally either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infra­­struc­­ture itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device that are used to remember details about the User. 

Data Controller

A Data Controller is a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

Data Processor (or Service Providers)

A Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject

A Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

User

The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address;
  • First name and last name;
  • Phone number;
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City; and
  • Cookies and Usage Data.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these commu­­nica­­tions from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Usage Data

We may also collect information about how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

Purpose

We use the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service;
  • To notify you about changes to our Service;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
  • To provide customer support;
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
  • To monitor the usage of our Service;
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues; and
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, unless you have opted not to receive such information.

Retention

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security of or to improve the functi­onality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Disclosure

We disclose Personal Data if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organization is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

Sharing

We may share your Personal Data to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to provide the Service on our behalf, or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contex­tu­alize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.­js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://­­www.­­google.­­com/­­intl/­­en/­­policies/­­privacy/

eCommerce

We provide paid products and/or services within the Service. For this reason we use third-party services for our online store, payment processing, and fulfillment.

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

Shopify

We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Data here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

Printful

We use Printful as our print-on-demand supplier. You can read about how Printful uses your personal information here: https://www.printful.com/policies/privacy.

PayPal

We use PayPal to take voluntary donations via a virtual tip-jar. Their Privacy Policy can be viewed here: https://­­www.­­paypal.­­com/­­webapps/­­mpp/­­ua/­­privacy-full

Marketing

We may share Personal Data with processors and with other third parties for which consent must be obtained.

Sendinblue

Sendinblue is a marketing service used to email our Service users. 

Personal Data sent to Sendinblue includes names and email addresses, and other information required to segment an audience.

You will only receive marketing communication if you’ve opted in to receive them. You can opt out of receiving marketing communication at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing email, or by contacting us at marketing@hteninetyten.com 

You can view Sendinblue’s policies at: https://www.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/

Security

We are committed to the security of Personal Data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to Personal Data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

Third-party Websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your Personal Data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

Your Rights

Your rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your Personal Data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your Personal Data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your Personal Data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your Personal Data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your Personal Data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect Personal Data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any Personal Data to us. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

Contact Us

If you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us:

 

Complaints

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to submit a complaint via https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/, or by writing to:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF